Is a chapter 517 discharge from the us army a honorable discharge?

Not Legal Advice: No. Chapter 5-17 is usually categorized as "general discharge under honorable conditions. It may jeopardize a member's ability to benefit.
Updated on Monday, February 06 2012 at 06:50AM EST