Is it a law in Texas that when changing lanes while driving you have to use your turning signal?

Not legal advice. According to section 545.104(a) driver's are require to use a signal when changing lanes, violation of this section is a misdemeanor offense.
Updated on Thursday, February 02 2012 at 02:38AM EST
Collections: automotive lightinglanesviolationlawtexas